Sunday, January 12, 2014

A Toast to Belle

Belle picture created by Jaclyn Canada
I did a fun picture of Grumpy for a Sidekick Showcase post that featured the Disney version looking at the Lee Arenberg's Once Upon a Time character and thought I'd like to draw some more of these. Alisa requested Belle as the next character of focus, and I'm thrilled to draw her since I adore her so much. If you haven't stopped by Picture Me Reading yet, check it out. She has some pretty amazing graphics over there and some excellent features that I love like Project Disney, Awesome Adaptations, and Book to Movie.

Belle is a character that is hard not to love. She has a big heart, eccentric parent, and men telling her what to do every time she turns around. She is so unselfish, brave, intelligent, and has a deep-seated love of reading. This all carries over to her character on Once Upon a Time as well. She's also a warrior on the show though so it's a blast to watch her intelligence take down some baddies. Emilie de Ravin does such a fantastic job portraying her.

From Disney's Beauty and the Beast:

Gaston: How can you read this? There's no pictures!
Belle: Well, some people use their imagination.

Belle: Gaston, you are positively primeval.
Gaston: Why thank you, Belle. What would you say if you and I took a walk over to the tavern and took a look at my trophies?
Belle: Maybe some other time.

From Once Upon a Time:

Belle: To me, love is... love is layered. Love is a... a mystery to be uncovered.

Belle: I've always dreamt of heroics, but... I think it's safer I stick to my books. They're the only adventures I know that have happy endings.

Belle: No matter what you might've done in your past, David sees the good in you, and... and that tells me one thing.
Ruby: What?
Belle: That it's in there. So if we can all see it, why can't you?


  1. This is soooo cute and fun. And you know how I feel about Disney! I love the comparisons of the two characters. Great feature!

  2. Omg!! This makes me so happy you have no idea she is perfect! You are such an awesome artist squuuuuueeee!

  3. Wow! Your drawings are amazing, Jaclyn. I just watched Beauty and the Beast with John over the holidays. I told him it was a Christmas movie because of the snow fight (sneaky). I love those quotes! I so wish I had started Once Upon a Time when if first came on. I know it's a fantastic show. This post made me smile.

  4. Wow, you did an amazing job with creating Belle. She has always been my fav princess. She is so snarky but loving Thougt Sleeping Beauty is my fav Disney movie.

  5. Thank you!! It's so easy to love these characters. I had a lot of fun drawing her. Thank you so much for stopping by :D

  6. YAY <3 I had so much fun drawing her! I think the cartoon versions are harder for me than the regular people. It took me a few days so I'm so glad that you like it :D

  7. LOL I can definitely see how it could be considered Christmasy, but you know they have a Beauty and the Beast Christmas Special, right? You should catch up on Once Upon a Time on Netflix :D I wish I could ship you my Season 1 and Season 2 DVDs but that's outside my budget right now, hehehe. I just caught up on Pretty Little Liars which is one of Melody's favorite shows and watched the winter premier.

  8. Thank you!! I had a lot of fun drawing her, but she was a pretty difficult little princess to get created. Aurora is pretty spectacular :D She's a character on Once too so I'll probably end up doing a picture like this for her as well. Are you looking forward to the Maleficent movie coming out?

  9. Didn't know at all about the Christmas special and to think I resorted to trickery. My sister loves Pretty Little Liars! When Mel posted her reviews of a couple of those books I told Shan all about them because she only watches the show (faithfully). I'm going to treat myself to Netflix and all those shows after I get Maggie 1 and Anna 3 out.

  10. Oh I enjoy her in Once Upon A Time. She's so good for Rumple. :) Great pick.

  11. The drawing is absolutely stunning, Jaclyn. And I love, love, love Belle. Hmm, I wonder why?!? ;)

  12. Right!! Rumbelle all the way :D I'm so glad you're a Oncer too.


I love comments and read every one of them! Since they are an award in themselves, this is an award-free blog. Thank you though for the consideration!